Richmond ARC | Next Image
In partnership with families, the Greater Richmond ARC creates life-fulfilling opportunities for individuals with disabilities.


ARCpark logo for T-shirt back


ARCpark Fast Facts

Directions To This Location     Reserve the Picnic Pavilion for parties or groups of 10+

The Greater Richmond ARCpark is open to everyone - every day from dawn to dusk (barring inclement weather)

  • The ARCpark is the first of its kind in Central Virginia.
  • The ARCpark is free and open to the public.
  • The ARCpark is open to all ages and all abilities. Most features are handicap accessible.
  • Hours of operation are from dawn to dusk every day of the week.  (The park will close for inclement weather.)
  • The ARCpark is located at 3600 Saunders Avenue, Richmond, VA 23227, on Richmond’s Northside.
  • Please review ARCpark rules listed on this site.
  • Group Functions

The 2.4-acre ARCpark allows everyone – no matter your age, no matter your ability - to play and exercise together.

Special features include:

  • Three state-of-the-art playgrounds for toddlers, school-aged kids and every-age
  • An abundance of swings, including a wheelchair-accessible glider and a hammock-like Biggo Swing
  • Recycled, poured-rubber safety surfaces throughout the park
  • A wheel-chair accessible treehouse with an extra-wide ramp and a four-ton, re-purposed eucalyptus stump
  • A custom-built, multi-sensory wall with panels that stimulate touch, hearing and sight
  • A play house, a small stage, water troughs and music instruments for creative play
  • Handicap-accessible fitness equipment and a multi-purpose playing court
  • Water misting stations
  • A large, shaded pavilion with nine picnic tables
  • A family restroom with an adult-sized changing table
  • Charging stations for electric wheelchairs

Please note that the adjacent ARCenter building is not open to the public.

General Rules

  • Only service pets are permitted in the park.
  • No bikes, skateboards or rollerblades are allowed.
  • Inspect play area before starting to play.
  • Caregiver/Supervision recommended.
  • Children under 10 must be accompanied by an adult.
  • Specific areas are designated for toddlers, ages 2-5, 5-12 and adult.
  • No smoking is permitted. Only use designated areas outside the park.
  • No cursing, yelling, inappropriate language, running, hitting, pushing or shoving is allowed.
  • No alcoholic beverages, glass, grills or fires are allowed.
  • No food, drink or gum is allowed on equipment or safety surfaces.
  • The park is generally open from dawn to dusk.
  • The park may be closed for inclement weather, overcrowding or special events.
  • No trespassing when park is closed.
  • Email Mike Goff or call (804) 665-1220 to report maintenance or safety issues.


  • Equipment and surfaces may become hot. Check by hand before allowing to play.
  • Playing on equipment when wet may cause injury.


  • Do not use bicycle helmets on play equipment. They can cause head entrapment and strangulation.
  • Do not wear clothing with drawstrings, hoods, toggles or accessories around a person’s neck. It may cause strangulation.


  • Swings: Hold on with both hands. Standing on swings can cause injury. Stop swinging before getting off. Never swing or twist empty seats. Stand clear of moving swing to avoid contact.
  • Slides: Slide feet first only. No running or walking up slides.
  • Climbers: No pushing, running or shoving. Play safely and be courteous of others.


For more information about ARCpark, please email Mike Goff, or call 804/665-1220.


 “We are never more fully alive, more completely ourselves, or more deeply engrossed in anything, than when we are at play.” ~ Charles E. Schaefer


For more information about ARCpark, please email Mike Goff, or call 804/665-1220.


ARCpark_Park Rules_Draft 3-page-001



Thank You to our

ARCpark Campaign Cabinet

Meg Downs, Marshall Butler, Lisa Freeman, Matt Hulcher,

Gus & Eileen Remppies, Zach Sisisky, Bob Sommerville,

Sandy Stoddart, Kim Watson, John Wyatt, and  Vicki Beatty, ARCpark Spokesperson


Join ARC in thanking our generous ARCpark supporters!

(updated 3/16/15)


Judith Haskell Brewer Fund of The Community Foundation Serving Richmond and Central Virginia

The Cabell Foundation
Greater Richmond ARC Board of Directors and Staff
County of Henrico Community Development Block Grant
Impact 100 Richmond
The Mary Morton Parsons Foundation
City of Richmond
Tommy J. West CharitableTrust


Foundation for Children, Chesapeake District, Greater Richmond and Chester Civitans
County of Chesterfield
In Loving Honor of Liddy Horsey
Moses D. Nunnally, Jr. Charitable Lead Trust
The Reinhart Foundation                                                                                                                     Robins Foundation
The William H. , John G., and E. Scott Foundation
Anna Lou and Bob Schaberg


R.E.B. Foundation
The CarMax Foundation
In honor of Killian Rys Guthridge
Markel Corporation
Memorial Foundation for Children
Marietta M. and Samuel T. Morgan, Jr. Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Sommerville
Mr. & Mrs. Wallace Stettinius
Mr. and Mrs. James E. Ukrop
The Windsor Foundation


Mr. and Mrs. Michael Beall
Ric and Lynda Brown
Bon Secours Richmond Health System
Marshall Butler
The Beirne Carter Foundation                                                                                                               Emily S. and Coleman A. Hunter Charitable Trust
Columbia Gas of Virginia, A NiSource Company
The Overton & Katharine Dennis Fund
Dominion Resources
David and Meg Hendrick Downs
Richard and Caroline T. Gwathmey Memorial Trust
The Terrell and Elliott Harrigan Family Fund of the Community Foundation Serving Richmond and Central Virginia
The Hendrick, Falls, Downs and Deutsch Families
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Fargis
HRH Charitable Fund of TCF
Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Kay
Luck Stone
Chris and Nicole Mumford
Dr. & Mrs. Joseph Niamtu
Karen E. and William D. Poole
Gus and Eileen Remppies
Richard S. Reynolds Foundation
Donald and Linda Stevens
Sandy Stoddart
In honor of John R. Story, Jr.
The Universal Leaf Foundation
The Waltie Fund
Kimberly W. Watson
Mr. and Mrs. John M. Wyatt IV


Kimberlee, Mark and Alex Ames
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Atkins Sr.
Chubb Group of Insurance Companies
Mrs. Marguerite Foley
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Hendrick                                                                                                             James River Lions Club
Mr. & Mrs. Chad Logan Esq.
Ms. Karen Manning
Mr. & Mrs. Bryan Mueller
Dr. & Mrs. Joseph Niamtu
NewMarket Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Matt O'Connell
Mr. & Mrs. Jeff  Penny                                                                                                                             Demis Stewart
Rotary Club of South Richmond
Skookum Contract Services
Swedish Match North America, Inc.


Mr. Matthew Barns
Ms. Julianne Campbell
CAPCOMMUNITY  Foundation, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Dixon Christian
Mr. & Mrs. James Carney
Mr. John Corey
Mr. & Mrs. Harvey Crone
Mr. and Mrs. H. Benson Dendy III
Mr. & Mrs. Mark Dix
Exit First Realty
Ms. Lisa Freeman
Mr. & Mrs. William Goodwin Jr.
Ted and Linda Hanson Family Charitable Trust
Mr. & Mrs. Brandon Hedrick
Joyce Hann and Robert Hunt
Mr. Thomas Horsey
Kjellstrom + Lee, Inc.
Mr. Daniel Lyons
Ms. Shannon Moore
Mr. & Mrs. John Napier
Mr. & Mrs. Warren C. Redfern Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Gilbert Roberts
Mr. B. Patterson Robson Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence Sanchez
Mr. Barron Schmitt                                                                                                                                 The Family of Mark and Susan Sisisky
Ms. Nita Starr
Dr. and Mrs. Arden Sterling
Mrs. Mildred Stillman
Mr. & Mrs. Rob Stone
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Story, III
Ms. Carolyn Trimmer
Ms. Anne Frost Waring


Mr. & Mrs. George Allen
Mr. & Mrs. Timothy Black
Ms. Kendall Bozarth
Mr. & Mrs. Hal Brownfield
CSC Leasing Company
Mr. & Mrs. Michael DeNoia
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Deutsch
Mr. & Mrs. Willliam Falls
Mr. & Mrs. Dan Frink
Mr. Michael Frost
Mr. & Mrs. Mike Foley
Mr. Michael Goff
Mr. & Mrs. David Hendrick
Mr. & Mrs. Richard Hendrick
Mr. Walter Jones IV
Landin, Inc.
Mr. & Mrs. Mike McGrath
Mr. William Mechnick
Ms. Camesha Peters
Ms. Jane Schofield & Rock Pride
Mr. John Rucker III
Mr. Rodney Shelton
Mr. and Mrs. D.B. Smit
Ms. Elizabeth Stokes
Mr. Frank Talbott IV
Ms. Valerie Tillies
Ms. Josi Toothman
Van Go, Inc.
Mr. & Mrs. Jose & Anne Vazquez
Mr. John Whitlock


Mr. Michael Abraham
Ms. Kimberly Alford
All About the Beverage
Ms. Candice Anderson
Ms. Susan Anderson
Mr. & Mrs. Roy Anise
Dr. & Mrs. John Alexander
Mr. & Mrs. Victor Bakhsi
Mr. & Mrs. Anthony Bell, Jr.
Ms. Kelly Burge
Mr. & Mrs. William Biedenharn
Mr. Mark Biggs
Mr. & Mrs. Gregory and Jodi Bishop
Mrs. Teresa Bobinsky
Ms. Cheryl Boltz
Mr. J. Christian Bozorth
Mr. & Mrs. Kevin Brandon
Mr. Dale Brem                                                                                                                                       Mrs. Edith Brenner
Dr. & Mr. Patricia & Dewey Brown
Mr. & Mrs. H. Gray Broughton
Mr. & Mrs. Hal Brownfield
Mr. Richard Calhoun
Mrs. Erin Calloway
Ms. Nansey Cardone
Ms. Brittany Carter
Mr. & Mrs. Clement Carter
Ms. Carrington Castle
Ms. Kathy Cheatham
Ms. Marion Chenault
Ms. Cecilia Cherry
Mr. & Mrs. Charles "Ken" Childers
Mr. William Clarke
Mr. & Mrs. James Cluverius
Ms. Cara Coffman
Mr. & Mrs. John and Wendy Cooke
Ms. Susan Sexton Cooley
Mr. Steven Cope
Mr. & Mrs. Timothy Cornwell
Mr. & Mrs. Gene Cox
Mr. & Mrs. Stanford Crockett
Mr. & Mrs. Timoth Crytzer
Mr. Clinton Curtis
Mr. & Mrs. Donald Darr
Mr. Carlyle Dabney Jr.
Mrs. Stacy Davis
Ms. Stephanie Davis
Mr. & Mrs. Patrick DiServio
Mrs. Elizabeth De Wolff
Mrs. Heather Dickey
Ellen Dimond
Ms. Mary Beth Deutsch
Mr. Bill Downs
Ms. Kara Downs
Mr. Ryan Downs
Ms. Susan Early
Ms. Lyntoya Easley
Mr. & Mrs. Phil Eckert
Ms. Anne Eckhoff
Mrs. Andrea Edmunds
Ms. Vera Edwards
Mr. & Mrs. Paul Elbling
Mr. & Mrs. William Elam III
Mr. Raymond Elmore
Ms. Anne Marie Ewald
Mr. Benjamin English
Ms. Elsie Epps
Ms. Barbara Erny
Ms. Shatora Everett
Ms. Anne Marie Ewald
Mr. Patrick Farmer
Mrs. & Mrs. Colin Ferguson
Mr. Darryl Fisher
Mr. Marcus Fountain
Ms. Jennifer Friend
Mr. Michael Frost
Ms. Amy Gay
Ms. Sheryl Gibbs
Ms. Carol Gifford
Mr. & Mrs. Stuart Gilchrist Jr.
Ms. Miriam Gill
Mr. & Mrs. Donald Glazer
Golden Girls LLC
Ms. Carol Gothard
Mr. Dennis Goodman
Ms. Latisha Grant
Greater Richmond Civitan Club
Mr. Willie Green
Mr. Waynette Gregory
Mr. Thomas Groves
Mr. Timothy Groves
Mr. Carneil Hall
Mr. David Ingram
Mr. Thomas Ingram
Mrs. Lauren Hall
Mr. Samuel Hall
Ms. Linda Haan
Mr. Alanzo Harbut
Harris, Hardy & Johnstone, PC
Ms. Carrie Harris
Mr. Justin Harris
Mr. Michael Harrison
Mr. Thomas Harvey
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Haskins
Mr. & Mrs. Roger Haun
Mr. Bruce Haymans
Mr. Christopher Haymans
Mr. Joseph Haymans
Mrs. Susan Hellem
Mr. & Mrs. David Hendrick
Ms. Frany Hernandez
Ms. Kathleen Hershner
Ms. Deborah Hetherington
Ms. Susan Hicklin
Ms. LeAnne Hill
Ms. Joyce Hill-Chamouris
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Hitchens
Mr. Lonnie Hobbs
Mr. & Mrs. Derander Holton
Ms. Amy Horan
Ms. Tracy Horwitz
Ms. Jocelyn Howell
Mr. Steven Howell
Ms. Stephanie Howley
Ms. Noelle Humphries
Ms. Helen Hunnel
Ms. Olga Hunt
In House Design, Inc.
Mr. Sammie Isaac
Mr. & Mrs. W. Patrick Jarrett
Ms. LaToya Jefferson
Mr. Antonio Johnson
Mr. Gregory Johnson
Ms. Jeanie Johnson
Mr. Robert Johnson
Ms. Robin Johnson
Johnny on the Spot
Ms. Elizabeth Jones
Ms. Kimberly Jones
Mr. Gerald Kaplan
Mr. & Mrs. Erick Kasten
Mrs. Patricia Kelly
Mr. Blake Kennedy
Mr. & Mrs. Fred Kennett
Ms. Katie Kestle
Mr. Steve Kimball
Dr. & Mrs. Paul Kiritsis
Ms. Vicki Kozak                                                                                                                                           Land Planning and Design Associates
Mr. and Mrs. William Lane
Ms. Mary Langer
Mr. Nelson Lankford
Mr. Joseph Lannetti
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Lehmann
Mr. & Mrs. Caffraix Lelong, Jr.
Dr. Barbara & Coach Ron Lester
Mr. Robert Levin
Mr. & Mrs. William Liepis
Mr. John Lisella
Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Longacre Jr.
Ms. Claudette Longest
Ms. Lillian Lowery-Copeland
Ms. Julie Lutton
Mr. & Mrs. Byron Lynch
Ms. Ellen Lynch
Mr. & Mrs. Christopher Mack
Mr. TaVarous Maple
Mr. Donald Marshall
Mr. John Martin
Ms. Edith Matze
Ms. Michelle Mayo
Mr. & Mrs. Franz Mayr
Ms. Rita McClenny
Mr. Scott McFadden
Mr. Maurice McGee
Mr. & Mrs. Mike McGrath
Ms. Tracy McNeil
Mr. Scot McRoberts
Mr. & Mrs. Maurice Menefee Jr.
Ms. Deborah Michael
Ms. Ernestine Barrett Miller
Mrs. Sue Ann Mitchell
Mr. & Mrs. Glenn Moore
Mr. Matthew Moore
Dr. & Mrs. Roland Moore
Ms. Patricia Mottley
Ms. Marian Motz
Ms. Marcie Moyer
Mrs. Jule Mueller
Mr. Stephen Murden
Mrs. Catherine Murphy
Ms. Tina Neagle
Mr. & Mrs. Joe Nelson
Mr. Altwoine Nicholas
Ms. Cheryl Norman
Mr. Darryl Oliver
Mr. James Patterson
Mr. Samuel Paige
Mr. William Park
Mr. Brian Pate
Mr. N. Douglas Payne Jr.
Mr. Robert Pearce
Mr. & Mrs. Brad & Cindy Peaseley
Mr. Jesse Peden
Dr. Molly Perkinson
Mr. James Petitto
Mr. & Mrs. Steven Piascik
Ms. Johna Pitts
Mr. Steve Plaatsman
Ms. Cathy Plotkin
Mr. Scott Plummer
Ms. Irene Poindexter
Mrs. Kathy Poffenberger
Mr. Coleman Pollard
Mr. & Mrs. Cleve Porter
Mr. Justin Poythress
Mr. & Mrs. John Presley
Ms. Jean Prevatte
Ms. Nakeidra Redd
Mr. Robert Redden
Mr. & Mrs. John Reed
Mr. Philip Renzi
Ms. Barbara Riley
Mr. & Mrs. Jon Rittling
Mr. Frank Rizzo
Ms. Sandra Rothe
Mr. John Rucker III
Ms. Jershema Russell
Mr. Curry Roberts
Mr. William Rousch
Mr. Jeremy Rust
Mr. Matt Sato
Ms. Mary Ellen Saunders
Mrs. Lisa Schaffner
Mr. Christopher Scott
Mr. & Mrs. Cullen Seltzer
Dr. Rupal Shah
Madison Sheddy
Lynn & Jay Schwartz
Ms. Jane Sigloh
Mr. & Mrs. Marshall Simpson
Mr. Zachary Sisisky
Mr. Allyn Smith
Ms. Krista Smith
Ms. Adrienne Snead
Dr. & Mrs. Richard Soulen
Mr. Allyn Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Stallings
Ms. Courtney Standerfer
Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Stefanovich
Mr. & Mrs. Charles I. Story
Ms. Deanna Sturtz
Mr. Ronald Sykes
Mr. James Tanner
Mr. John Thompson
Mr. Matt Thompson
Mr. & Mrs. Sean Thompson
Ms. Leatha Thorne
Mr. Wood Thornton
Mr. Donald Tignor
Ms. Valerie Tillies
Mr. Kevin Tirney
Ms. Shirley Torrence
Ms. Patricia Tomlinson
Ms. Barbaranne Toritto
Mr. & Mrs. D. Wayne Trimble
Ms. Ann Tripp
Mr. Joseph Tucker Jr.
U.S Bancorp Community Development Corporation
Ms. Nancy Vaughan
Virginia Commonwealth Corporation
VMDO Architects
Mrs. Kathleen Wachter
Ms. DeAnne Walsh
Mr. Ward Waltman
Ms. Cheryl Ware
Mrs. Camille Washington
Dr. & Mrs. Damon Watson
Ms. Regina Weinstock
Mr. D. Keith Wells
Ms. Carolyn Whatley
Mr. & Mrs. William Wilson
Mrs. Erin Whitman
Mr. H.B. Whitmore
Ms. Loretta Wiggins
Ms. Anne Wilkins
Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Winfield Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. William Wilson
Dr. & Mrs. Wlodawsky
Ms. Gloria Womack
Mr. and Mrs. Jimmy Yoffy
Mr. Alan Zacharias



Level Playing - A park for everyone
  An OpEd Piece by Vicki Beatty

Greater Richmond ARCpark receives Impact 100 Award!